Visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan
Director General of Georgian Railways David Peradze was in the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the government delegation.
The Georgian delegation was headed by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
Within the framework of the visit, the head of the government and the members of the Georgian delegation held bilateral high-level meetings with the heads of the government of Uzbekistan and various officials.
At the meetings, the discussions touched on the fruitful cooperation between the two countries in the economy and in various fields.
According to Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, in order to strengthen the role of the logistics center of the country, Georgia participates in the projects of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the construction and reconstruction of the East-West highway, and the Black Sea-Caspian transport route.
Director General of Georgian Railways, David Peradze, noted that this year, the freight turnover index between Georgia and Uzbekistan is much higher than the results of the last two years, and there is an expectation that this number will double by the end of 2022.
At the meetings, it was emphasized that the interest in Georgia as a country with transit opportunities has increased and there is a great potential for cooperation with Uzbekistan in this regard.