The Georgian Railway delegation visited Romania on a working visit
On March 19-20, 2019, JSC “Georgian Railway” delegation consisting of Director General David Peradze, Head of Business Development and International Relations Department Ketevan Khundadze and “Georgian Railway” representative in Railways Cooperation Organization (OSJD) Zurab Kozmava held meetings with the Heads of international transporter private companies as well as the relevant state agencies.
On March 19, the delegation held a meeting with the Romania Foreign Ministry State Secretary Maria Magdalena Grigores. On the second day of the visit, delegation members met with the “Romanian Railway” (CFR MARFA) management and Romanian Transport Ministry State Secretary, Ionel Minea.
In the scope of the visit, they talked about Trans-Caspian International Transit Route development future prospects and the ways of cooperation.