Memorandum between the "Georgian Railway" and the "Solidarity Fund"
A Memorandum between the Georgian Railway and the Solidarity Fund was signed. The agreement includes monthly financial assistance to the fund.
On the initiative and wishes of the Georgian Railway managers and employees, donation will be transferred monthly from their salaries. It is noteworthy that the memorandum is a continuation of cooperation, as the railway workers have been involved in a charity event since 2015.
The document was signed by David Peradze, CEO of the JSC “Georgian Railway” and I. Makatsarya, Executive Director of the Solidarity Fund.
“The case, which serves the solidarity fund of Georgia, is important for our country. Each railway worker fully shares the significance of it and, on his own initiative, makes his own modest contribution in such a big and common case as to save lives of children. This is our social responsibility as citizens of Georgia, says David Peradze, CEO of the Georgian Railway.
“It is important for the representatives of the public or private sector to contribute to charity. More than one donor strengthens us. The Georgian Railway is our long-time friend, and we are glad, that this cooperation will continue in the future as well. Oncology remains an important problem of the 21st century, and Georgia in this sense is no exception. Children suffering from tumors and their families today need special support, and this is precisely what the solidarity fund serves to, ”said Iad Makatsarya, executive director of the Solidarity Fund.
The Solidarity Fund was established on the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia in 2014. The Fund finances the treatment of children suffering from tumors and young people up to the age 22, and finances diagnostics. It should be noted that from 2014 to the present, the Fund was able to finance 611 beneficiaries, totally was mobilized 15,000,000 GEL.