Memorandum of mutual cooperation between the railways of Georgia and Latvia
The General Director of JSC Georgian Railway, Mr. David Peradze and the President of Latvian Railway, Mr. Edvins Bredzins signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU). A special signing ceremony was organized in Riga, Latvia.
The purpose of this Memorandum is to establish mutually beneficial cooperation between Georgian and Latvian Railways and provide a preliminary framework for the development of railway-based multimodal transportation, connecting Scandinavia to Central Asia and China via Georgia.
The container train ZUBR connects Baltic countries with Ukrainian ports of Chernomorsk, Odessa and Yuzhni.From Ukrainian ports cargo can be delivered to Georgian ports and then the route is extended, through the Middle Corridor, to central and East Asian countries. Parties agreed to share information on tariffs and market intelligence to attract cargo on the corridor.