Georgian Railway starts preparing documentation of international cargo shipments in electronic mode
Georgian Railway simplifies the procedures for the users of the freight transportation service. From September 27, cargo owners will be able to not only receive and fill in the documents required for local shipments online, but also fill in the international railway freight traffic document and confirm it with an electronic signature through the website:
without leaving the office. It should be noted that the Georgian Railway users can receive local cargo bill of lading and shipping order online since 2017. However, the company simplifies the production of documentation for international shipments as well. The issuance of the above-mentioned document is fully based on the rules for filling out the document for international rail freight traffic. In addition, railway users will be able to electronically submit the completed document to the company, sign electronically and follow the status of their document online.
The Georgian Railway starts preparing of international shipping documentation in electronic mode from September 27 in a test mode. Users are advised follow the instructions and video tutorials.