Georgian Railway has the highest figures in freight transportation in the last 7 years
Georgian railway has published the results of cargo transportation for the first 6 months of 2022. In total, for the first two quarters of the current year, the company transported 6.8 million tons of cargo, which is 13.3% higher than the figure for the same period of the previous year. As for the revenues, the shipping income exceeded 191 million GEL, which is the highest indicator for the last 7 years. We would like to remind you that the Georgian Railway has been maintaining the increasing trend in freight transportation since 2018. Shipping figures have increased in all directions: China (6, 129 TEU), Kazakhstan (7, 708 TEU), Middle Corridor (13, 837 TEU) and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (11,112 TEU).  It should be noted here, that shipments are increased for the following types of cargo: fuel oil (from Kazakhstan), crude oil (from Kazakhstan), methanol (from Azerbaijan), urea (from Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan), raw sugar (from Central Asia). According to the Director General of the Georgian Railway, David Peradze, the main challenge of the company is still unchanged: “attracting new loads to the corridor and maintaining them in the long term.”