Georgian Railway Corridor has become Competitive for shipping Turkmen petroleum products
On February 11, 2020, a meeting between the heads of JSC “Georgian Railway” and the CJSC “Azerbaijan Railways” was held at the “Tbilisi Marriot” Hotel. The meeting was also attended by state and private companies involved in the logistics chain of the region, CJSC “Azerbaijan Caspian Maritime shipping”, CJSC “Baku International Maritime- Trade Port”, Dubendi and Batumi Petroleum Terminals.
The meeting was initiated by the JSC “Georgian Railway” for the purpose of carrying out seasonal tariffs for Turkmen oil and petroleum products through the Georgian corridor. The Parties have developed a seasonal and through tariff in relation to the Volga- Don sea route for the permanent transportation of these goods, thereby making it possible to compete with the Volga-Don route during the year.
The Negotiations on the initiated issue have been successfully completed, and with the involvement of all parties in the meeting, unified tariffs have been agreed for shipments of Turkmen oil and petroleum products. At the end of the meeting, a protocol was signed and future plans for effective cooperation have been outlined.