Director General of the Georgian Railway, David Peradze, Turkish colleague's gift donated to the Railway Museum
Georgian Railway Director General  David Peradze, together with the  Turkish State Railway (TCDD) Director General  Ali  Ihsan Uygun , visited the Erzurum Railway Station and Museum, and  one of the museum exhibits was presented to the Director General of the Georgian Railway.
The gift, the large leather bag, has an interesting history – 60 years ago, the Turkish Railway had no cashiers, so salaries were distributed with this bag.
After returning to Georgia, David Peradze donated a gift from his Turkish colleague to the Georgian Railway Museum.
“This interesting and significant exhibit will be kept in the Georgian Railway Museum from today. Turkey is our partner and friend country. A few days ago an important event in the history of the Georgian-Turkish railways took place – Turkish cargo was imported to Georgia by rail. I would like to thank the Director  General of the Turkish State Railway (TCDD) Ali  Ihsan Uygun for a warm  welcome and hospitality, ”said JSC “Georgian Railway” Director General  David Peradze.