Director General and Management of the "Georgian Railway" met a part of the employees
Today, Director General and Management of the “Georgian Railway” met a part of the company employees. The Director General informed the employees that from March 1, 2020, the salaries of all Georgian Railway employees not exceeding  1,500 GEL,  will increase by 10%.  At the same time, 2 times a year, a cash gift of a fixed amount will be given to all railway workers.
Last year, the Director General and management of the “Georgian Railway” gave certain promises to their employees including to review salary policy as well. Through the efforts of the Directorate, it was possible to find additional reserve funds to meet requirements of the railway workers as far as possible.
“Georgian Railways” constantly takes care to improve the conditions of the employees, increase loyalty and implement various social programs for them.