Container shipments increased by 34%
In the 10 months of 2019, 64,000 containers (TEU) were transported by the Georgian Railway, which is a record figure. These figures are 34% higher than the same period of the last year, and twice as compared to 2016.
The total volume of freight transported by the Georgian Railway this year, without crude oil, is 8.57 million tons, which is 7% more compared to 2018.
If over the  years, by the Georgian railway were transported mainly raw materials – oil, ores, wheat or other goods,  according to today’s data, the container traffic of processed products has increased. According to individual months of 2019, the railway had the largest load in the month of October, when the total volume of transported goods exceeded 1 million tons. And for the same period of 2018, 825 thousand tons of goods were transported.