An agreement on the resumption of ferry traffic was signed between the Georgian Railway, the Bulgarian Railway and the Bulgarian shipping company
The management of the Georgian Railway hosted in Tbilisi the representatives of the Bulgarian Railway BDZ and the shipping company P.N.A LTD. In the scope of the official visit, an agreement was signed between the parties on the resumption of ferry traffic. Preparatory works to restore the ferry service have been going on since the beginning of the year. The parties have agreed on all conditions of mutual cooperation in order to restore the proper functioning of the railway ferry. Ferry/railway services have been suspended for the past two years.
It should be noted here that the railway/ferry traffic between the ports of Georgia and Bulgaria, via the Black Sea, plays an important role in the logistics of cargo transportation. Through it, Georgia and Bulgaria will continuously carry out international cargo transportation by means of specially equipped railway ferries. This traffic, on the one hand, ensures the inflow of additional cargo flow, and on the other hand, it is vital in terms of increasing the efficiency of the Middle Corridor route.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed hope that the regular traffic of ferry ships will ensure the growing demand for shipments in the mentioned direction in the near future.