A delegation from the Georgian Railways and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development had a school visit in Warsaw
Within the framework of the financed by the EU Twinning project (Georgia-Poland) “Supporting Georgia’s Legal and Institutional Framework to Approach EU Railway Legislation”, a delegation consisted of the representatives from the Georgian Railways and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development on June 20-24 had a school visit in Warsaw. The Georgian side had an opportunity to meet with various high-ranking officials of the Republic of Poland with different important responsibilities. In particular, with: Polish Ministry of Infrastructure / State Commission for Investigation of Rail Accidents and Incidents, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Administrations; Ministry of Fund Development and Regional Policy; Center for EU transport projects; Polish National Railway Infrastructure Management Company; PKP Group (railway Holding) Mother company responsible for  station management; Passenger operator company part of PKP Holding; The company WKD simultaneously representing both the railway operator and the infrastructure manager as well.
The Georgian delegation gained a theoretical and practical experience to the key railway issues. Among them, about the main responsibilities of the ministries in the existing railway sectors; all project management funded by EC, Polish government and municipal budget; about functioning Polish infrastructure manager and railway operators. The delegation visited the Traffic Management Center as well; Warsaw western station under construction; Railway Stations Safety Center; (Alstom) Maintenance of storage depot; EPO9 Electric locomotive simulator.