The project of Didube and Navtlughi stations’ development
Didube and Navtlughi railway stations, situated in populous districts of the capital city, represent geographic centers of these districts. The stations have high capability to become modern business centers combining the functions of stations, as it happened in case of Tbilisi Central Station reconstruction project.
Under the decision of “Georgian Railway” LLC, with investments made by insurance company “IC Group” LLC and “Elit Electronics”, Didube and Navtlughi stations will be completely rehabilitated within 3 years. The rehabilitation project includes construction of two new railway stations.
The stations have been leased to “Capital Property” LTD for 49 years. The area in the newly constructed stations, which will be necessary to serve as the railway station, will remain in the possession of “Georgian Railway”.